RESULTS

1999 Race Report

Results

No Name Category Sex Total
Time(hh:mm:ss)
Total

Kms

Overall

Position

% Distance

Completed

1 Jack Oldfield 20&U30 Male 31:09:03 587 1 100%
4 Ed Bourke 40&U50 Male 35:05:04 587 2 100%
11 Ben Edols 30&U40 Male 35:59:26 536 3 91%
3 Alun Hoggett 30&U40 Male 36:01:34 547 4 93%
38 Andrew Ladhams 20&U30 Male 38:25:23 541 5 92%
24 Andrew Lewin 20&U30 Male 38:52:19 530 6 90%
8 Paul Tosch 20&U30 Male 39:21:01 542 7 92%
2 Gaye Couchman 30&U40 Female 41:36:42 536 8 91%
18 Carl Barrow 30&U40 Male 41:47:11 535 9 91%
6 Kevin Tinker Over 50 Male 43:04:45 528 10 90%
15 Paul Karis 20&U30 Male 45:51:47 515 11 88%
9 Darcy Imloff 20&U30 Male 45:57:52 512 12 87%
28 Denis Lindesay Over 50 Male 46:19:47 477 13 81%
29 RAAF Riders Team Team 46:25:43 516.5 14 88%
25 Aaron Arnold 20&U30 Male 47:05:50 509 15 87%
21 Wayne Ericksen 40&U50 Male 47:42:58 460 16 78%
13 Jolyon Bond Under 20 Male 49:03:47 446 17 76%
26 Craig Johnson 30&U40 Male 50:35:39 433 18 74%
23 Paul Murphy 40&U50 Male 52:03:24 450 19 77%
10 Dave Stewart 40&U50 Male 52:59:00 449 20 76%
35 Paul Young 30&U40 Male 53:06:27 388 21 66%
16 Tony Neville Over 50 Male 54:10:57 430.5 22 73%
17 Debra Eason 30&U40 Female 54:12:40 424 23 72%
31 David Lee Over 50 Male 54:50:15 417.5 24 71%
27 John Peterson 20&U30 Male 54:54:19 437 25 74%
33 Adam Gee 20&U30 Male 55:32:39 389 26 66%
42 Richard Ware 40&U50 Male 55:59:19 429 27 73%
36 Dieter Loemker Over 50 Male 57:29:39 396 28 67%
5 Jason McHeyzer 20&U30 Male 58:08:16 409 29 70%
30 Brendon White Under 20 Male 60:46:56 346 30 59%
19 Paul Van Prooyen Over 50 Male 61:04:26 360 31 61%
34 Erin Stone 30&U40 Female 61:29:37 385 32 66%
7 Jeremy Bennet 40&U50 Male 63:32:05 315 33 54%
41 Dave Towerton 30&U40 Male 65:27:47 272 34 46%
32 Ian Edwards 20&U30 Male 66:33:45 270 35 46%
39 Caroline Acton 40&U50 Female 69:51:21 255 36 43%
22 George Joukador 30&U40 Male 70:41:49 244.5 37 42%
20 Kerry O’Rourke Over 50 Male 72:14:36 267 38 45%
14 Eve Ferrett 40&U50 Female 77:49:36 200 39 34%
40 Raymon Pollach 20&U30 Male 81:26:34 141 40 24%
37 Lena Plambeck 30&U40 Female 82:26:51 114 41 19%

Race Report

Course: Rig Road + Outside track.

Race Overview

Race Directors – Rod and Lorraine Townsend headed the event. Their excellent promotional and organising work resulted in the usual large field.

Rod’s dry sense of humour kept everyone on an even keel and made riders aware that they were out here to suffer and not whine about it.

A tough year with dry conditions, hot temperatures and massive sand drifts on the top of the dunes.

Only 2 riders managed to get past the 40km mark on day 2 morning (Jack Oldfield and Ed Bourke), both riders just making the lunch stop before sweep.

The convoy struggled, getting bogged on many of the dunes.

A quick shower of rain on day 4 had the riders wallowing in sticky mud. Wheels clogged up forcing riders to constantly clean their bikes, some just giving up and carrying them.

The race diverted up the outer track to birdsville, due to water on the inside track.

The race this year was covered by¬†‘Inside Sport‘ magazine with photographer Ian Kenins and writer Robert Drane following the race.

Click Here for the full ‘Inside Sport’ Story

Gallery

Comments are closed.