2014 Desert Warriors

No.

Name

Gender

Age Grp

1

Bill

Somerville

Male

U50

2

Andrew

Griffiths

Male

50+

3

Rick

Neale

Male

U40

4

Bronwyn

Stephens

Female

U40

5

Ben

Hew

Male

U40

6

Michael

Chidgey

Male

U30

7

Brendan

Smith

Male

50+

8

Owen

Mandry

Male

U30

9

Lynton

Stretton

Male

50+

10

Garry

Davis

Male

50+

11

Graham

Hancox

Male

U50

12

Adam

Iannos

Male

U40

13

Jason

Morrison

Male

U50

14

Leon

Malzinskas

Male

50+

15

Rodney

Edwards

Male

50+

16

John

Allison

Male

50+

17

Maria

Hamelink

Female

50+

18

Martin

Havlicek

Male

U50

19

Dave

Holley

Male

U50

20

Bruce

Wood

Male

50+

21

David

Wighton

Male

50+

22

Anthony

Duff

Male

U50

2014 Race Reports – Day by Day

The 2014 Desert Challenge Event is currently running (From Tues 30 Sept to Sat 4th Oct)
Daily Results are posted below.

Trackers

You can track the location of the Race Director.

Click here for Race Director’s location (Alan Keenleside)

The ‘Classic Route’ 2014
This route features challenging sand dunes in the first few days and then traverses salt lakes, the petrified forest, mud flats, gibber plains the the iconic old Birdsville Track.
Day 2 has always been the heart breaker in previous years due to the punishing sand dunes but riders have also been caught up later in the event with sticky mud, strong winds, and the unrelenting pounding crossing the gibber plains.

Simpson Desert Bike Challenge Route

Day 0 Date: Mon 29/9/14

Riders, Crews and Officials have assemble at Purni Bore without incident. All ready for the big day tomorrow.

Unfortunately a couple of scratchings before the start

  • Owen Mandry
  • Lynton Stretton

Day 1 Date: Tues 30/9/14

Daily roundup:

Stage 1:
The riders were off at dawn with plenty of enthusiasm. The morning stage took the sting out of the fresh legs but most riders made it into the lunch stop.
Stage1 win was a shared by No6 Michael Chidley (youngest) and No20 Bruce Wood(oldest) both cruising over the line together.
2 riders snaffled by the sweep before lunch…No14 Dr Mal and No17 Maria Hamelink.

Stage 2:
The afternoon stage was brutal….40 degree plus temperatures and strong head winds decimated the riders. Only 9 riders finished the afternoon stage with the rest of the field swept.
Line honors were taken out by No1 Bill Somerville.

Tonight riders are licking their wounds, and hoping for more moderate weather tomorrow.

Expected weather tomorrow looks slightly cooler at 35C with continuing headwinds.

Stage 1.

1st: (20) Bruce Wood
1st: (6) Michael Chidley

Stage 2.

1st: (1) Bill Somerville

Daily Placings

Placing

No.

Name

Distance

Time

%

1

1

Bill

Somerville

126.6

7.21 100
2

20

Bruce

Wood

126.6

7.32 100
3

6

Michael

Chidgey

126.6

7.32 100
4

13

Jason

Morrison

126.6

7.46 100
5

11

Graham

Hancox

126.6

7.47 100
6

16

John

Allison

126.6

7.58 100
7

22

Anthony

Duff

126.6

8.40 100
8

18

Martin

Havlicek

126.6

8.56 100
9

2

Andrew

Griffiths

126.6

9.18 100
10

5

Ben

Hew

117.4

9.16 93
11

4

Bronwyn

Stephens

113.4

8.06 90
12

3

Rick

Neale

107.4

7.09 85
13

10

Garry

Davis

107.4

8.05 85
14

19

Dave

Holley

107.4

8.26 85
15

15

Rodney

Edwards

107.4

8.31 85
16

21

David

Wighton

104.4

8.28 82
17

7

Brendan

Smith

98.2

7.10 78
18

12

Adam

Iannos

92.4

7.16 73
19

14

Leon

Malzinskas

66.8

5.26 53
20

17

Maria

Hamelink

50

4.25 39
DNS

8

Owen

Mandry

-

   
DNS

9

Lynton

Stretton

-

   

Day 2 Date: Wed 1/10/14

Daily roundup:

Stage 3.
1st:
2nd:
3rd:
Stage 4.
1st:
2nd:
3rd:

Daily Placings

Day 3 Date: Thu 2/10/14

Daily roundup:

Stage 5.
1st:
2nd:
3rd:
Stage 6.
1st:
2nd:
3rd:

Daily Placings

Day 4 Date: Fri 3/10/14

Daily roundup:

Stage 7.
1st:
2nd:
3rd:
Stage 8.
1st:
2nd:
3rd:

Daily Placings

Day 5 Date: Sat 4/10/14

Daily roundup:

Stage 9.
1st:
2nd:
3rd:

Daily Placings