2002 Race Report


Course:
Rig Road + Inside track

Conditions:
A typical year with dry conditions and warm temperatures and good patches of sand on the track. The day 2 morning stage took its toll on the riders, with the sweep worked overtime, sweeping all but 4 of the riders. Only 3 riders manager to complete the entire course.

NoNameCategorySexTotal Time

(hh:mm:ss)

Total

Kms

Overall

Position

% Distance

Completed

13Leon FISHER–Male34.28.455931100
18Carl BARROW–Male37.03.015932100
3Trevor BEST–Male38.53.265933100
1Aaron ARNOLD–Male42.09.18577497
2Mark POLLEY–Male44.36.54542591
11Alan DAVIES–Male44.43.52532690
12Ian DYER–Male46.37.15532790
43Dave STEWART–Male46.56.38536890
15Craig PEACOCK–Male50.33.21506985
16John PETERSEN–Male50.38.194961084
10Tony PRATT–Male51.16.124841182
7Andy SIMPSON–Male53.33.574721280
42Richard WARE–Male56.38.594711379
5Gregory HINDMARSH–Male57.51.554581477
17Brian SANDERCOCK–Male58.56.273971567
8Ed TUCKER–Male59.04.173871675
6Brian CHRISTENSEN–Male59.18.414401774
51Caroline ACTON–Female62.36.524001867
4Mike CARNEY–Male64.08.133821964
50Adam CHARLSETON–Male67.38.133402057
9Chris HEWITT–Male68.08.413052151
14Terry HARTIN–Male70.13.173092252

Simpson Desert Race Dates: 29 Sept to 3 Oct 2026