RESULTS

2001 Race Results

Results

Course:
Rig Road + Inside track

Conditions:
Conditions were cooler (especially over night, 1’C) and there was very little soft sand thus making it an easier year. But in true style the desert took its revenge with a bone shattering day 4 afternoon stage across massive cracks in the claypan on the Goyder Lagoon. One of the best results with 21 riders completed the entire 592km course.

No Name Category Gender Total
Time(hh:mm:ss)
TotalĀ Kms OverallĀ Position % DistanceCompleted
13 Leon Fisher U50 Male 27:58:23 592 1 100%
23 Ed Bourke U50 Male 28:26:26 592 2 100%
27 Ian Langstaff U30 Male 30:26:03 592 3 100%
15 Dali Kupka U40 Male 30:48:26 592 4 100%
6 Peter Grant U50 Male 31:33:25 592 5 100%
14 David Wighton U50 Male 31:58:37 592 6 100%
22 Gaye Couchman U40 Female 32:53:11 592 7 100%
3 Declan Brazil U30 Male 32:53:50 592 8 100%
8 Andrew Koop U50 Male 33:03:22 592 9 100%
19 Lincoln Gore 50+ Male 33:13:17 592 10 100%
28 Craig Henderson U40 Male 33:40:03 592 11 100%
33 Ed Wunsch U30 Male 36:07:32 592 12 100%
43 Dave Stewart U50 Male 36:22:00 592 13 100%
5 Christopher Dalle Valle U40 Male 37:05:11 592 14 100%
30 Jason Ridley U30 Male 37:22:57 592 15 100%
24 Steve Copley U50 Male 38:10:56 592 16 100%
2 Alison Culpin U30 Female 38:20:11 592 17 100%
20 Graham Butt U50 Male 39:12:47 592 18 100%
29 Wayne Cook U40 Male 40:29:53 592 19 100%
21 Terry Young U50 Male 40:48:53 592 20 100%
7 Denis Litvensky 50+ Male 40:59:20 544 21 92%
42 Richard Ware 50+ Male 42:03:29 592 22 100%
10 Denis Galloway 50+ Male 43:09:51 544 23 92%
9 Peter Bond 50+ Male 44:27:10 567 24 96%
31 Bret Wiggins U30 Male 45:08:53 536 25 91%
17 Marrick Ekins U40 Male 46:27:31 495 26 84%
26 Quentin Morrissey U30 Male 46:31:34 537 27 91%
18 Chris McGoldrick U40 Male 49:18:52 542 28 92%
12 William Aitken 50+ Male 50:05:08 536 29 91%
11 John Holstein U50 Male 50:34:38 489 30 83%
25 Patrick McCue U50 Male 53:41:26 496 31 84%
16 Martin Pryor U50 Male 61:19:09 396 32 67%

Gallery

Comments are closed.