RESULTS

2000 Race Report

Results

Course:
Rig Road, K1 with convoy to Big Red via QAA Line, then out and back on Inside track.

Conditions:
A harder year with dry conditions and hot temperatures and good sand on the dunes and in the valleys between. The race was forced to divert up the K1 line on day 3 because of water in the Warburton Crossing. Day 4 was lost as the convoy drove across the QAA line to Big Red. The final day was an out and back ride on the Inside track. Only 4 riders completed the shorten 457km course.

No Name Category Gender Total Time(hh:mm:ss) TotalKms OverallPosition % DistanceCompleted
1 Jack Oldfield U30 Male 26:02:09 457 1 100%
17 Ed Bourke U50 Male 27:23:51 457 2 100%
20 Michael Rueger U30 Male 28:26:35 457 3 100%
24 Alun Hoggett U40 Male 28:41:44 457 4 100%
19 Andrew Koop U50 Male 31:11:31 442 5 97%
30 Thomas Eylander U30 Male 32:36:41 427 6 94%
51 Brett Williams U40 Male 32:51:13 441 7 97%
27 Robert Eckel U50 Male 33:13:14 406 8 89%
12 Brent Miller U20 Male 34:02:43 391 9 86%
23 Paul Murphy U50 Male 34:44:03 417 10 92%
43 David Towerton U40 Male 35:09:04 399 11 88%
50 Jarrod Bowditch U30 Male 35:35:35 409 12 90%
52 Aled Hoggett U40 Male 35:36:09 390 13 86%
21 Zac Murphy U30 Male 36:14:43 405 14 89%
44 Mark Bruce U40 Male 37:31:58 386 15 85%
33 Ed Wunsch U30 Male 38:18:16 395 16 87%
11 Paul Anderson U40 Male 38:53:12 380 17 84%
2 Alison Culpin U30 Female 39:46:51 389 18 85%
36 Aaron Arnold U40 Male 41:20:44 352 19 77%
49 Mark Earl U30 Male 41:27:29 355 20 78%
6 Steve Perkins U40 Male 41:38:41 330 21 73%
29 Wayne Cook U40 Male 42:19:13 360 22 79%
48 Struart Bragg U40 Male 43:10:15 355 23 78%
16 Gaye Couchman U40 Female 43:20:36 328 24 72%
9 Matt Nichols U40 Male 43:30:24 337 25 74%
41 Dave Stewart U50 Male 44:20:00 345 26 76%
5 Jim Brown 50+ Male 44:22:54 340 27 75%
42 Richard Ware 50+ Male 44:44:30 355 28 78%
4 Chris Jackson U30 Male 45:15:04 336 29 74%
39 Robert Proctor U30 Male 45:22:59 329 30 72%
40 Graeme Williams U40 Male 45:35:07 317 31 70%
15 Peter Kent U40 Male 46:06:47 324 32 71%
37 Greg McKenzie U50 Male 46:35:02 325 33 71%
47 David Ayton U40 Male 47:14:55 320 34 70%
22 Scott Wishart U30 Male 48:25:17 290 35 64%
31 Niels Verhaar U30 Male 48:44:56 286 36 63%
53 Terry Young U50 Male 48:47:56 296 37 65%
32 Colin Hucker U50 Male 49:02:50 288 38 63%
34 Ian Galway U40 Male 50:22:37 272 39 60%
7 John Peterson U30 Male 50:37:06 289 40 64%
3 Terry Robinson U40 Male 51:30:15 254 41 56%
46 Mark Sliwinski U40 Male 51:33:16 269 42 59%
54 Brendan Hayes U30 Male 52:18:40 248 43 55%
45 Jason Keir U30 Male 52:27:43 258 44 57%
10 Simon Hinshelwood U40 Male 52:51:09 242 45 53%
35 Damian Coombe U40 Male 55:37:16 231 46 51%
38 David Blows U30 Male 56:12:22 200 47 44%
8 Tony Caruana 50+ Male 57:03:17 211 48 46%
14 A Team Relay 57:34:34 198 49 44%
55 Simon Hustwit U30 Male 57:48:17 205 50 45%
13 Steve Peters Male 60:03:17 175 51 38%
28 Andrew Rubins U50 Male 70:43:17 47 52 10%
26 Ray Carter U50 Male 70:48:17 46 53 10%
18 Darcy Imhoff U30 Male 72:23:17 27 54 6%

Gallery

Comments are closed.